Skip to content
  • Changes to stopping arrangements at Oxford Rail Station

    28th May 2024 onwards

    Due to safety concerns, we have been advised by Network Rail and Great Western Railway that bus stops R2, R3 and R4 in Oxford Rail Station forecourt will not be able to be used from Tuesday 28th May onwards.

    This affects services 3X, 5, 43 and X1 which will observe the following temporary arrangements until further notice:

    3X - buses will drop off and pick up at Stop R6 within the station forecourt (City Sightseeing Oxford stop).

    5 (including Stagecoach services 1/N1) - buses will use new temporary stops located on the far end of the station forecourt, adjacent to the Said Business School building.

    43/X1 - buses will start and finish from the Frideswide Square stops, just outside the station forecourt.

    Service 400 is unaffected and stop R1 will remain accessible from the station building via the ramp.

    We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause, due to circumstances beyond our control.

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1Service X1
Oxford City Centre, Railway Station 07:05 08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00
Oxford City Centre, St Aldates 07:14 08:09 09:09 10:09 11:09 12:09 13:09 14:09 15:09 16:09 17:09 18:09 19:09 20:09 21:09 22:09 23:09
Redbridge, Park and Ride 07:22 08:18 09:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:18 16:18 17:18 18:18 19:18 20:17 21:17 22:17 23:17
Bagley Wood, Sugworth Lane 07:27 08:24 09:24 10:24 11:24 12:24 13:24 14:24 15:24 16:24 17:24 18:24 19:24 20:22 21:22 22:22 23:22
Abingdon, College 07:35 08:32 09:32 10:32 11:32 12:32 13:32 14:32 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 19:32 20:30 21:30 22:30 23:30
Abingdon Town Centre, High Street 07:41 08:40 09:40 10:40 11:40 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 16:40 17:40 18:40 19:40 20:35 21:35 22:35 23:35
Abingdon, Fairacres 07:46 08:46 09:46 10:46 11:46 12:46 13:46 14:46 15:46 16:46 17:46 18:46 19:46
Marcham, Duffield Place 07:52 08:52 09:52 10:52 11:52 12:52 13:52 14:52 15:52 16:52 17:52 18:52 19:52
East Hanney, The Black Horse 08:02 09:02 10:02 11:02 12:02 13:02 14:02 15:02 16:02 17:02 18:02 19:02 20:02
Grove, The Green 08:07 09:07 10:07 11:07 12:07 13:07 14:07 15:07 16:07 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:07
Wantage, Health Centre 08:11 09:11 10:11 11:11 12:11 13:11 14:11 15:11 16:11 17:11 18:11 19:11 20:11
Wantage, Market Place 08:16 09:16 10:16 11:16 12:16 13:16 14:16 15:16 16:16 17:16 18:16 19:16 20:16

The times shown for 'Major Stops' are also known as 'Timing Points' which we use to regulate the service. These are the stops drivers will wait at if the bus arrives ahead of time. The times shown for all other stops are estimated, and drivers will not wait if arriving earlier. For this reason, we strongly recommend arriving at your stop around 5 minutes ahead of time. Any stops you have favourited will also show in the Major Stops view alongside the Timing Points for your convenience.

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares