Christmas Light Bus 2021

Christmas Light Bus is back!

Christmas Light Bus is coming back on Saturday 20th November 2021 as part of the annual Oxford Christmas Light Festival.

We've teamed up with Oxford City Council, JACKfm, Oxford Business Park and City of Oxford College to once again decorate one of our City Sightseeing Oxford open-top buses. On top of the festive lights, local artists Mani and City of Oxford College students are working on creating specially designed artworks to display in the windows. 

Our shiny bus will drive through the streets of Oxford between 15:00 hrs and 20:00 hrs, stopping at the Oxford Christmas Light Festival's main hubs hosting their fabulous events whilst playing the most amazing Christmas soundtrack created by JACKfm

This year, our Oxford Bus Company team will also be giving out delicious sweet treats to everyone who comes to see the bus at one of its stopping points. 

Working in partnership

The locations and approximate timings

15:00 - Route Start - Cowley House Depot, Watlington Road
15:15 - Driving near Templar's Square, Cowley
15:30 - Rose Hill Community Centre Stopping Point Arrival
16:00 - Rose Hill Community Centre Stopping Point Departure
16:10 - Driving through Sandford-on-Thames
16:30 - Blackbird Leys Community Centre Stopping Point Arrival
17:00 - Blackbird Leys Community Centre Stopping Point Departure
17:10 - Driving via Cowley Road
17:15 - Driving through Marston 
17:30 - Cutteslowe Community Centre Stopping Point Arrival
18:00 - Cutteslowe Community Centre Stopping Point Departure
18:05 - Drive via Woodstock Road
18:20 - Oxford City Centre, Broad Street (Short Stopping Point for 5 mins)
18:40 - Oxford City Centre, High Street (Short Stopping Point for 5 mins)
19:00 - Oxford Seacourt Park&Ride (Short Stopping Point for 5 mins)
19:30 - Driving through Barton
19:40 - Driving through Risinghurst 
19:50 - Driving through Wood Farm

Maps and live tracking

This year, we're pleased to be able to share the full route map of the Christmas Light Bus and we're also going to publish a live tracking link enabling you to see the bus on a map!

Facebook live

For those not able to come outside to see the bus, we'll once again be doing Facebook lives from on-board the Christmas Light Bus so even if you can't spot our bus from your doorstep, you'll still be able to follow us from the comfort of your home! We’ll also aim to show you some of the beautiful light decorations created by our Oxford community.

Follow our Facebook page: /oxfordbuscompany

Oxford Christmas Light Festival programme

To discover the full Christmas Light Festival programme, please click here.

Last year's event

Watch the below video to see what we achieved last year with the Christmas Light Bus: